St Bernards Well

Green Practice

Stockbridge Health Centre

1 India Pl, Edinburgh, EH3 6EH

Appointments 260 9226
Enquiries 260 9227

Practice Closed:- Wednesday 5th Decemeberr 2018 12:30 - 6pm closed for protected learning. Please contact us on 0131 260 9227 for Urgent attention.

GDPR - Privacy Notice for Patients

This is a specific Privacy Notice for Patients registered with The Green Practice, Stockbridge Health Centre and sets out the headings required under the General Data Protection Act (GDPR)

What we need

The Green Practice (Drs Sayers, Reid, Richards, Martin, Lamb, and Gilson) will be a ‘controller’ of the personal information that you provide us when you register with the practice. We will ask you the following personal information:

  • Name, date of birth, gender, title, address, telephone number, next of kin, birth place, mother’s maiden name, previous GP etc;
  • We will also ask you for some medical information eg smoking status, alcohol intake, past medical history, childhood vaccination history etc;

Why we need your personal information

We need to collect your personal and past medical information so that we can provide the best possible care for you as a patient in the practice.

Who we share your personal information with

  • We may be required to share personal/medical information with secondary care colleagues or colleagues in the primary care sector if we feel it is clinically appropriate to refer you;
  • If we need to refer you to secondary care colleagues or colleagues in the primary care sector we will inform you in advance of doing so;
  • If a Court Order is presented we would be obliged to share your personal/medical information with Police Scotland/Scottish Courts;
  • Any other requests received asking for information from your records i.e. Insurance Companies/Solicitors etc will only be shared with your explicit written consent.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal/medical information is stored in paper form (prior to 2004) in a locked filing room and in electronic form (Vison/Docman) on the practice IT system which is controlled and protected by NHS Lothian.

Your rights

Your rights in relation to your personal/medical information are:

You have a right to request access to the personal/medical information that we hold about your by making a ‘subject access request’; Please see request forms below:-

Patient request form Third part request form

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete the information;

You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes, and

If you wish us to delete your personal/medical information you may request that we do so;

Any requests received by The Green Practice will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Practice Information

Opening Hours
Change of Address
Home Visit
Non-English Speaker
Temporary Residents
Direct Access NHS Services
Test Results
Travel
Private Medicals & Reports
Sick Notes
Practice Leaflet
Complaints & Suggestions
Disability Access
Child Wellbeing
Useful Links
News
 
NHS24 111
Data Protection | General Data Protection Regulation | Freedom of Information | Patients Rights | Privacy Statement
© Green Practice - Stockbridge Health Centre 2006-2017